Logo: Project Citizen

National Finals: April 13-15, 2024

Prepare to be amazed as high school students from across the nation showcase their knowledge of the U.S. Constitution and American government. Now in its fifth decade, the National Finals serves as an exciting finale to students' We the People educational journey. The competition utilizes Simulated Congressional Hearings and typically features 48 teams, each representing their respective states.
Image

Livestream

Top-10 Teams are Announced Sunday, April 14, at 9:15 p.m. ET • Awards Ceremony Kicks off Monday, April 15 at 7:30 p.m. ET

List of Judges

The Center is honored each year by the incredibly dedicated judges who volunteer their time at the National Finals. These individuals represent some of the finest scholars, educators, legal authorities, and public servants in the country. We owe them a sincere debt of gratitude.
  • Barry Anderson
    Justice, Minnesota Supreme Court
    St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Michael F. Anderson
    Dean of Liberal Arts, Metropolitan State
    St. Paul , Minnesota
  • John M. Aughenbaugh
    Professor of Political Science, Virginia Commonwealth University
    Richmond, Virginia
  • Jack Barlow
    Professor of Politics, Juniata College
    Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
  • Zelalem Bogale
    Adjunct Professor of Race, Law and Criminal Justice, University of Nevada, Reno
    Reno, Nevada
  • Lori Broady
    Teaching and Learning Specialist, Educational Service Unit 4
    Johnson, Nebraska
  • Alan Brodman
    We the People Teacher, Retired
    Monroe Township, New Jersey
  • Jocelyn Broman
    Professional Staff, House of Representatives
    Washington D.C.
  • Lester Brooks
    Professor (Emeritus) of History, Anne Arundel Community College (Adjunct)
    Arnold, Maryland
  • Cindy Burgett
    WTP Teacher (Retired), Fairfax County Public Schools
    Chantilly, Virginia
  • Emmanuel G. Caudillo
    Senior Advisor, White House Hispanic Initiative
    Washington, D.C.
  • Chris G. Cavanaugh
    Center for Civic Education Consultant
    Bismarck, North Dakota
  • Henry L. Chambers, Jr.
    Professor of Law, University of Richmond
    Richmond, Virginia
  • Augustus G. Chin
    Municipal Judge, City of Holladay, Utah
  • Gilda Daniels
    Professor, University of Baltimore School of Law
    Baltimore, Maryland
  • John K. DeLoache
    Senior Staff Attorney, South Carolina Association of Counties
    Columbia, South Carolina
  • Carl J. Dermady, Jr.
    K-12 Social Studies Consultant (Retired), Jefferson Parish School System
    Harvey, Louisiana
  • Robert L. Dion
    Professor of Political Science, University of Evansville
    Evansville, Indiana
  • Lindsey D. Draper
    Circuit Court Commissioner (Ret.), Milwaukee County
    Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
  • Chuck Dunlap
    President & CEO, Indiana Bar Foundation
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Abby Dupke
    Teacher, Arizona College Prep High School
    Chandler, Arizona
  • Ross Eisenman
    Assistant Director (Retired), Federal Court System
    Washington, D.C.
  • Francene Engel
    Political Scientist and Constitutional Scholar, Maryland Council for Civic and History Education
    Gambrills, Maryland
  • Trish Everett
    Educational Designer & Instructional Coach, i-Tech for Schools
    Pompano Besch, Florida
  • Susan L. Firestone
    Attorney (Retired),
    East Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Kevin H. Fox
    AP Teacher and Center for Civic Education Consultant
    Arcadia, California
  • Stephen Frantzich
    Professor Emeritus, U.S. Naval Academy
    Annapolis, Maryland
  • Avery M. Gagne
    Public Affairs Specialist, National Nuclear Security Administration
    Washington, D.C.
  • Jamie Gass
    Director, Center for School Reform, Pioneer Instiute
    Boston, Massachusetts
  • Benjamin Glickman
    Supervising Deputy Attorney General, California Department of Justice
    Sacramento, California
  • Tiquan Goode
    Chairman/President, The Community Revitalization Coalition, LLC
    Lawrenceville, Virginia
  • Peter T. Gunn
    We the People Teacher, Mentor, and Judge, CW Design
    New London, New Hampshire
  • Alyssa Hanou
    Program Manager, British Embassy Washington
    Washington, D.C.
  • Stefanie E. Hession
    Advanced Academics Civics Teacher, Fairfax County Public Schools
    Fairfax, Virginia
  • Margaret F. Heubeck
    Director of Instruction, UVA Center for Politics
    Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Charles M. Hinderliter
    Senior Vice President of Government Affairs, St. Louis REALTORS®
    St. Louis, Missouri
  • Alex Ingoglia
    Attorney, Winston & Strawn LLP
    Dallas, Texas
  • Ronnald Jeffrey
    Juvenile Court Judge, Cheyenne Municipal Court
    Cheyenne, Wyoming
  • Stephen R. Jewett
    Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit of Florida
    Orlando, Florida
  • Steve Johansen
    Professor of Law, Lewis and Clark Law School
    Portland, Oregon
  • Caitlin A. Johnston
    New York, New York
  • Chai Karve
    Chief Speechwriter, Governor Gretchen Whitmer
    Lansing, Michigan
  • Ally Kjellander
    Attorney, Holland & Hart LLP
    Boise, Idaho
  • Emily P. Kilgore
    Director of Education and Engagement, Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library
    Staunton, Virginia
  • Brit A. Kreimeyer
    Criminal Defense Attorney, Thurston County Public Defense
    Olympia, Washington
  • Erin Lewis
    Executive Director, Center for Innovation & Change, University of Evansville
    Evansville, Indiana
  • Genie Massey
    Program Coordinator, Maryland Civic Education Coalition
    Boonsboro, Maryland
  • Tandy McConnell
    Historian, Richland Two Schools
    Columbia, South Carolina
  • Daniel McKannan
    Attorney at Law,
    Huntsville, Alabama
  • James P. McKenna
    Attorney and Adjunct Professor of Ethics, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Millbury, Massachusetts
  • Mike Miles
    Jefferson County Government, Jefferson County, Alabama
    Birmingham, Alabama
  • Timothy D. Moore
    Deputy Director, Center for the Study of the American Constitution
    Waukesha, Wisconsin
  • Reta Murphy
    Engagement Director, Smartmatic USA Corporation
    Los Angeles, California
  • Paul Nolette
    Director, Les Aspin Center for Government, Marquette University
    Washington, D.C.
  • Liza Prendergast
    Vice President, Democracy International
    Washington, D.C.
  • Beth Ratway
    Principal Technical Assistance Consultant, American Institutes for Research
  • James Robert Redford
    Judge, Michigan Court of Appeals
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Tiffany N. Richardson
    General Counsel, Richland One School District
    Columbia, South Carolina
  • David N. Richmond
    Retired Educator and Civic Education Consultant, Kern High School District
    Bakersfield, California
  • Donald W. Rogers, Ph. D.
    Adjunct Lecturer in History, Emeritus, Central Connecticut State University
    Vernon, Connecticut
  • Karl D. Smith
    Deputy Solicitor General, Washington State Attorney General's Office
    Olympia, Washington
  • Candida Steel
    Judge (Retired), U.S. Civilian. Board of Contract Appeals
    Owls Head, Maine
  • Julie M. Strandlie, Esq.
    Member, Virginia Governor's Advisory Board on Service & Volunteerism
    Fairfax, Virginia
  • Jessica G. Sutter
    Chief of Civic Learning Initiatives, Institute for Citizens & Scholars
    Washington, D.C.
  • James R. Sweeney
    Judge, US District Court, Southern District of Indiana
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Daniel M. Taubman
    Senior judge, Colorado Court of Appeals
    Denver, Colorado
  • Tom Tinder
    Board Member, West Virginia Bar Foundation
    Charleston, West Virginia
  • Joanna B. Tobin
    Board of Education Member, Anne Arundel County Public Schools
    Annapolis, Maryland
  • Jonathan D. Varat
    Professor of Law Emeritus, UCLA School of Law
    Los Angeles, California
  • Edward L. Volpe
    Attorney, Volpe Law Firm
    Denver, Colorado
  • Tom Vontz
    Professor and Director, Center for Social Studies Education, Kansas State University
    Manhattan, Kansas
  • Dychon Whitaker
    We The People Educator, Charles County Public Schools
    La Plata, Maryland
  • Mike Williams
    Professor of Political Science and International Relations, University of San Diego
    San Diego, California
  • Christopher P. Yates
    Judge, Michigan Court of Appeals
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Janice Yates
    Retired We the People Coach,
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Lena Zwarensteyn
    Senior Director, Fair Courts Program, The Leadership Conference Education Fund/The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights
    Washington, D.C.

Still Have Questions?

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Emily Voss or Rebecca Reeder by email. They can assist you or direct you to additional resources.
About

CCE LogoThis site is brought to you by the Center for Civic Education. The Center's mission is to promote an enlightened and responsible citizenry committed to democratic principles and actively engaged in the practice of democracy. The Center has reached more than 30 million students and their teachers since 1965. Learn more.

Center for Civic Education

5115 Douglas Fir Road, Suite J
Calabasas, CA 91302

  Phone: (818) 591-9321

  Email: web@civiced.org

  Media Inquiries: cce@civiced.org

  Website: www.civiced.org

© Center for Civic Education