2019-20 State Finals

state.competition3judges















State Finals Winning Classes



State School Teacher
Alabama        Vestavia Hills High School      Amy Maddox & Jane Schaefer
Alabama        Vestavia Hills High School      Jane Schaefer
Alaska        Hutchison High School      Danette Peterson
Alaska        West Valley High School      Amy Gallaway
Arizona        Mountain View High School      Nancie Lindblom
Arkansas        Valley View High School      Jacob Lamberson
California        Amador Valley High School      Stacey Sklar
California        Foothill High School      Graham McBride
Colorado        Denver East High School      Matt Fulford
Colorado        Denver East High School      Susan McHugh
Connecticut        Staples High School      Suzanne Kammerman
Florida        Pine Crest School      Trish Everett
Hawaii        Mililani High School      Jason Duncan
Idaho        Portneuf Valley High Schools      Holly Kartchner
Illinois        Maine South High School      Andrew Trenkle & Kevin Hansen
Indiana        Cathedral High School      Jill Twilleager
Kansas        Blue Valley Northwest High School      Ken Thomas
Kentucky        Highlands High School      Megan Boimann-Hennies
Louisiana        Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies      Chris Totaro
Maryland        Boonsboro High School      Ashley Vascik
Massachusetts        Easthampton High School      Kelley Brown
Michigan        Black River Public School      Peter Letzmann
Minnesota        Cannon Falls High School      Heather Loeschke & Steve Strauss
Minnesota        Cannon Falls High School      Nick McGrath
Montana        Laurel High School      Lee Deming
Nebraska        Lincoln East High School      Kevin Rippe
Nevada        Incline High School      Amy Henderson-Seitz
Nevada        Reno High School      Richard Clark
New Jersey        East Brunswick High School      Alan Brodman
New Mexico        Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School      William Torres
New York        James Madison High School      Marla Rutter
North Carolina        Raleigh Charter High School      Shayne Klein
North Dakota        Kidder County High School      Jennifer Kallenbach
Ohio        Findlay High School      Alvin Bell
Ohio        Findlay High School      Mark Dickman
Oregon        Lincoln High School      Patrick Magee-Jenks
Rhode Island        North Smithfield High School      Natalie O'Brien
South Carolina        Academy for Art, Science and Technology      Robert DeCerbo
South Dakota        Spearfish High School      Patrick Gainey
Utah        Green Canyon High School      Michael Rigby
Utah        Sky View High School      Andrea Thompson
Vermont        St Johnsbury Academy      Henry Eaton
Virginia        Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies      Samuel Ulmschneider
Washington        Tahoma High School      Gretchen Wulfing
West Virginia        Clay County High School      Philip Dobbins
Wisconsin        Wauwatosa East High School      Daniel McHugh
Wyoming        Sheridan High School      Michael Thomas



Upcoming State Competitions
For more information, please contact the state coordinator.

State Date Location

About

CCE LogoThis site is brought to you by the Center for Civic Education. The Center's mission is to promote an enlightened and responsible citizenry committed to democratic principles and actively engaged in the practice of democracy. The Center has reached more than 30 million students and their teachers since 1965. Learn more.

Center for Civic Education

5115 Douglas Fir Road, Suite J
Calabasas, CA 91302

  Phone: (818) 591-9321

  Email: web@civiced.org

  Website: www.civiced.org

© Center for Civic Education